• Vietnam Visa

    Visa Free Stay

    Visitors from specific countries do not require a visa for stays in Vietnam from 14 to 90 days, depending on the country. Citizens of Chile can stay in Vietnam with no visa up to 90 days; Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Cambodia, Kyrgyzstan – up to 30 days; Philippines – up to 21 days; Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom – up to 15 days; Brunei, Myanmar – up to 14 days.
    All other nationalities require a visa in advance to visit Vietnam.

    Visa

    You can get a visa in advance at any of Vietnam’s embassies and consulates worldwide.
    At the embassy or consulate you can get a 30-day single-entry visa, 90-day single-entry visa or 90-day multiple-entry visa.

    E-visa

    Citizens of 40 countries can apply for E-visa at Vietnam Immigration Department website. E-visa is valid for a single entry and a maximum stay of 30 days.

    Visa on Arrival

    Visa on Arrival is available only for travelling by air. Before arrival you need to obtain a letter of approval, which can be handled by on-line agencies for a charge, usually within three working days. After arriving at one of Vietnam’s international airports you need to show the letter, fill in an additional form, provide one passport photo and pay a visa fee (in cash and only USD or VND).

  • 0 comments:

    Post a Comment