• Vietnamese Visa for Canadians

    Canadian citizens who wish to enter Vietnam need a visa to enter Vietnam. There are 3 ways to apply for a Canadian visa:

    - Contact the Vietnamese Embassy in Canada.
    - Apply for an evisa through our government website or use our service (only valid for one entry and 30 days).
    - Application of visa procedures and stamp procedures at the airport (applicable only when entering Vietnam via air).

    Information Vietnam Embassy in Canada:

    Address: 55 mackay street, Ottawa. Ontario K1M 2B2
    Phone: +1 (613) 236 0772
    Email: vietnamembassy@rogers.com
    - Local time vs. Vietnam time: Summer: -11 hours; Winter: -12h
    Electronic Visa Application (E-Visa)

    Go to: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn, fill in the form and process the payment. Generally, applications will be processed within 3-5 business days.

    Note: Charges will not be refunded if your application is declined or unresolved
    Apply for e-visions through our service:

    We help you obtain an electronic visa. To use the service, please send your passport and photo information (taken on a white background, looking straight and not wearing sunglasses), email: info@govietnamvisa.org. An electronic visa will be sent to your email within 2 working days of receiving your payment.

    Fees:
    - Electronic tourist visa: 40 USD / person
    - Commercial electronic Visa: 55 USD per person
    Note: You will not pay tax when entering.
    Apply for airport visas:

    To make an airport visa, you must first obtain a visa approval letter and then stamp your passport at the airport.
    The steps are as follows:
    - Register online via govietnamvisa.org or send information including name, date of birth, passport number, date of email: info@govietnamvisa.org
    - Payment of service fee
    - A letter of invitation from the Department of Immigration will be emailed to you in 2 working days. In case you want to receive the materials soon, an additional emergency fee is required.
    - Print input and file preparation include:
    + Original passport valid for more than 6 months
    + 2 card photos 3x4cm or 3x6cm
    + Application form (send by email with entry letter)
    + Stamp fee (paid at the airport)
    After completing the application, you will enter the international airport in Vietnam

    Note:
    - You can enter Vietnam at any international airport.
    - We will refund service fees if your application has not been resolved or declined.
    - You can use the airport pick-up service to not queue up at the airport.
  • 0 comments:

    Post a Comment