Thursday, May 19, 2016

Vietnam visa requirement for Beninese

As a Beninese citizen you have the following two ways at your disposal for applying for your Vietnam visa for Beninese:
1) Direct application for the Vietnam visa at the Vietnam embassy or consulate
2) Online application through our services for the letter of approval by which you will get the Vietnam visa.
Get more details below on each of these two options:

Vietnam visa from a Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate
Due to the fact that Beninese lacks a Vietnam embassy applicants from this country have the following options to pick one from:

I. Find the nearest Vietnam embassies from nearby countries and make their visa applications from there.
II. Make applications for the Vietnam visa by postal service. With this option and applicant does not have to show up at the Vietnam embassy in person.

Whichever option you pick from this ones above, it is important you first confirm with the Vietnam embassy to be sure they offer either of the services or at least one you are interested in.

How to acquire a Vietnam visa with the letter of approval
Applicants for the Vietnam visa for Beninese can apply for the letter of approval, which is a document from the immigration department of Vietnam and is issued to Vietnam visa applicants through our services.
With this document you get to claim your Vietnam visa from the Vietnam embassy of your choice or from the Vietnam international airport from the ‘Visa on Arrival Office’
The following is an outline of both of these two visa acquisition procedures:

Vietnam visa from a Vietnam international airport (this service is strictly for air travelers)
In this procedure, you are required to do the following:
- Visit our website and fill in the visa application form with all your required details.
- Clear the service fees with us as per our directions.
- Obtain a letter of approval from us by email within 48 working hours.
- Present your letter of approval, your two passport-size photos and your passport to one of the three international airports in Vietnam (Tan SonNhat, NoiBai, Da Nang), and finally pay the visa stamping fees to receive your Vietnam visa.

Vietnam visa from a Vietnam embassy/consulate of your choice in your application form
This procedure requires the following from you:
- Fill in the visa application form online from our website,
- Clear the service fees with us as per our instructions
- Obtain the letter of approval from us in 48 working hours.
- Present your letter of approval, your two passport-size photos and your passport at a Vietnam embassy/consulate you chose in your application form and pay the visa stamping fees to get served with a Vietnam visa.

Conditions to get Vietnam visa:
- You must have a valid passport that you’ve possessed for more than six months.
- You must present 2 of your most recent passport-sized photos that you took within six months.
- The information provided in your letter of approval must convey similar information to that in your passport.

The fee for Vietnam visa for Beninese (1 month single entry)
Service fee: 155$
Stamp fee: 25$

Vietnam visa on arrival

Vietnam visa on arrival is picked up directly at the airport. In order to get visa stamp at arrival airport, the applicants must apply for a visa approval letter through a Vietnamese travel website in advance to check in at the departure airport and pick up the actual visa stamp at an international airport in Vietnam upon arrival.

The steps to get a  Vietnam visa on arrival
Prepare 2 passport sized photos, your passport (must be valid for at least 6 months at time of entry) and stamping fee of 25 USD (for single entry visa) in cash.
- Complete the application form online, which may take 2-4 working days for standard processing and 8 working hours for urgent processing
- Pay service fee to get visa approval letter (from 9$)
- Receive visa approval letter via email
- Get visa stamp and collect your visa at the airport

Vietnam visa

Types of Visa
- Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.
- Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.
- Vietnam visa for transit purpose with validity less than 5 days then visa holders must depart to a third country after 5 days in Vietnam at maximum. You will be granted a transit visa on the condition that you travel by tour and the group must have clear schedule and indemnify of a travel agency that organizes the tour.

Conditions to get Vietnam visa:
- A valid passport that you acquired over six months ahead of the visa application date.
- 2 passport-sized photos must have been taken in 6 month
All visa application forms should be filled in with valid information in order for information your letter of approval to match that in your passport for a successful verification step of your visa.

The ways to get Vietnam visa:
– Apply for a visa to Vietnam through a travel agent in your coutry.
– Apply for a Vietnam visa in person at the nearest embassy.
– Apply for a visa on arrival to Vietnam online.


In a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:
You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country - at least two times and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.
If your country is no Vietnam embassy, you will have to connect with Vietnam embassies from nearby countries to get detailed instructions on what the Vietnam visa application procedure entail including the associated service fees.

A few hurdles you might encounter with the direct application procedure:
- Long queues at the Vietnam embassy especially during peak seasons on the onset of holidays as a result of large numbers of visa applicants turning up for the procedure
- Travel expenses incurred when in foreign country waiting to apply for your visa.
- Having to abandon all your duties for purpose of applying for your Vietnam visa

Online application procedure for the Vietnam visa
To get Vietnam visa on arrival have to meet 2 requirements:
- Have 6 months of validity remaining on the passport prior to date of travel with minimum 02 blank pages left.
- Travel to Vietnam by air.

The online application procedure presents you the following advantages:
- It is fast as it takes only two working days to process.
- With this service you can apply for a rush visa that takes less than 24 hours
- You only need active connection to the Internet in order to start the visa application process. This leaves you free to still conduct your daily activities as no travel expenses are incurred.


Online application procedure for the Vietnam visa.
– Access website to fill in your online visa application form.
– Make payment (service fee) as per instructions.
– Obtain your visa approval letter via email.
Present your letter of approval, your two passport-size photos and your passport document at one of the three main international airports in Vietnam (Tan Son Nhat, NoiBai, Da Nang), and then pay the visa stamping fee before you are issued your Vietnam visa