From 29 August 2016, all visas will be issued in 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted for US citizens with maximum 90 days of stay per one entry to Vietnam.

The stamping fee at Vietnam airport for US citizens will be $135 USD


Wednesday, September 14, 2016

Vietnam visa for Japanese

You can seek information and guide on what entails the procedure for Vietnam visa at the Vietnam embassy in Japan.

Vietnam Embassy in Tokyo, Japan

Address: 50-11, Motoyoyogi-cho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 151, Japan
Phone: (813) 3466 3313; 3466 3314; 3481 6354; 3466 3311
Fax: (813) 3466 3391; 3466 7652; 3466 3312
Email: vnembasy@blue.ocn.ne.jp
Website: www.vietnamembassy-japan.org

Consulate General of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in Osaka, Japan
Address: 4-2-15 Ichinocho Higashi, Sakai-ku, Sakai-shi, Osaka 590-0952, Japan
Main line: +81-72-221-6666
Fax: +81-72-221-6667
Email: tlsqvn.osaka@mofa.gov.vn

If you visit Vietnam by air, you can apply visa on arrival online and get letter of approval via email. And then, present the letter for going on plane and having visa stamp at arrivai airport and payment stamp fee in cash.

The Vietnam visa fee for Hongkong citizens


Visa type Service fee Stamp fee
Tourist visa Business visa
1 month single entry 8 USD 50 USD 25 USD
1 month multiple entries 8 USD 50 USD 50 USD
3 months single entry 20 USD 85 USD 25 USD
3 months multiple entries 32 USD 115 USD 50 USD
6 months multiple entries N/A 270 USD 95 USD
1 year multiple entries N/A 465 USD 135 USD

Vietnam visa for UAE citizens

UAE citizens can contact the Vienam embassy to get Vietnam visa.

Embassy of Vietnam in Abu Dhabi (UAE)
Location: Villa 0101, Str. 27, Sector 24, Al Mushrif area, Abu Dhabi, UAE
P.O. Box: 113038 – Abu Dhabi, UAE
Tel: + 971-2 449 6720 (Ambassador)
+ 971-2 449 8089 (Minister - Counsellor)
+ 971-2 441 7899 (Protocol Section)
+ 971-2 449 6710 (Consular Section)
+ 971-4 359 7350 (Commercial Section)
+ 971-2 635 3847 (Labour Section)
Fax: + 971-2 449 6730
Email: vnemb1@emirates.net.ae
Website: www.vietnamembassy-uae.org

By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to contact the Vietnam embassy for information and guide on what entails the procedure, submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

Online application for the Vietnam visa for UAE through VOA website: 
The easiest way to acquire your Vietnam visa for UAE, you only fill online Vietnam visa application form on VOA website and get the approval letter via email. Then, present the letter for going on plane and having visa stamp at arrivai airport

Visa on arrival fee for UAE citizens
Visa Type Service fee Stamp fee
1 month single entry 95 USD 25 USD
1 month multiple entry 95 USD 50 USD

Get your Vietnam visa for US citizens

All visas will be issued in 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted for US citizens with maximum 90 days of stay per one entry to Vietnam.
The stamping fee at Vietnam airport for US citizens will be $135 USD



The US citizen are required by the immigration department of Vietnam to get a Vietnam visa for US citizens.

Apply visa at the Vietnam embassy:
Address: 1233 20th St NW, Suite 400 - Washington, DC 20036, United States (USA)
Tel: 202.861.0737
Hotline for Consular Affairs: 202.716.8666 or 202.739.1666
Fax: 202.861.0917
Email : info@vietnamembassy.us (for general information)or vnconsular@vietnamembassy.us (for consular affairs)
Website : www.vietnamembassy-usa.org

Consulate General of Vietnam in Houston, Texas, USA
Address: 5251 Westheimer Rd, Suite 1100, Houston, Texas 77056, United States
Tel: 713-850-1233 | 713-840-0096
Fax: 713-840-0159 | 713-871-0312
Website : www.vietnamconsulateinhouston.org

Consulate General of Viet Nam in San Francisco, USA
1700 California Street, Suite 430, San Francisco, CA 94109, California, USA
Tel: 415-922-1707 ext. 115
Fax: 415-922-1848; 415-922-0307
Web address: www.vietnamconsulate-sf.org

The acquisition procedure for the Vietnam visa for entails the following steps:
- A valid passport that you acquired more than six months prior to your visa application date
- Two passport photos which you took within the last six months dating back from your present date.

Apply visa online (VOA)
You can get visa arrival on Hong Kong via the internet. VOA only procedure for those who enter Vietnam by air.

- Fill out online Vietnam visa application form on VOA website and get the approval letter via email.
- Present the letter for going on plane and having visa stamp at arrivai airport
At arrival airport, present your letter of approval, your two passport-size photos and your passport document at one of the three main international airports in Vietnam (Tan Son Nhat, NoiBai, Da Nang), and then pay the visa stamping fee before you are issued your Vietnam visa.

Vietnam visa for Hong Kong

Whether you are living in Hong Kong, and you want to get visa Vietnam, there are 2 options for you: Apply visa at the Vietnam embassy in Hong Kong or get your visa online (visa on arrival)

With the embassy, you have valid visa application documents which include:
 - A valid passport that you acquired more than six months prior to your visa application date
 - Two passport photos which you took within the last six months dating back from your present date.

Consulate General of Vietnam in Hong Kong, China
Address: 15/F, Great Smart Tower, 230 Wan Chai Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong, China.
Telephone : (852) 2591 4517 or 2591 4510
Fax : (852) 2591 4524 or 2591 4539
Email : vnconsul@netvigator.com
Website : vietnamconsulate-hongkong.org

Embassy costs significantly more - VOA is much cheaper (VOA fee from 33$ - 8$ service fee and 25$ stamp fee)
You can get visa arrival on Hong Kong via the internet. VOA only procedure for those who enter Vietnam by air.
- Fill out online Vietnam visa application form
- Pay service fee through online payment gateway
- Check your email to receive visa approval letter after 2 business days or less
- Present the letter for going on plane and having visa stamp at arrivai airport
At arrival airport, present your letter of approval, your two passport-size photos and your passport document at one of the three main international airports in Vietnam (Tan Son Nhat, NoiBai, Da Nang), and then pay the visa stamping fee before you are issued your Vietnam visa.

The Vietnam visa fee for Hongkong citizens


Visa type Service fee Stamp fee
Tourist visa Business visa
1 month single entry 8 USD 50 USD 25 USD
1 month multiple entries 8 USD 50 USD 50 USD
3 months single entry 20 USD 85 USD 25 USD
3 months multiple entries 32 USD 115 USD 50 USD
6 months multiple entries N/A 270 USD 95 USD
1 year multiple entries N/A 465 USD 135 USD

Vietnam visa for Indian citizens

Indian citizens can visit to the Vietnam embassy in India to get visa Vietnam.

Embassy of Vietnam in New Delhi, India
Address : 20 Kautilya Marg, Chanakyapury, New Delhi – 110 021, India
Telephone : 2687.9852 (+ Ext); 2687.9852 (+20) (Consulate);
Fax : 2687.9856 (Chancery); 2687.9869 (Consulate);
Email : ebsvnin@yahoo.com.vn
Website : mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.india

Consulate General of Vietnam in Mumbai, India
Address: B-306 Oberoi chamber New Link road andheri (w), Mumbai (Bombay) 400 053, India.
Telephone: 2673 6688
Fax : 2673 6633
Code :00-91-22
Email : vietnam@mtnl.net.in or tlsq.mumbai@mofa.gov.vn
Website: vietnamconsulate-mumbai.org

For those who enter Vietnam by air, you are eligible to apply for Vietnam visa through a travel agent in India or get visa on arrival online with the fee from 33$ (~ 8$ for service fee and 25$ stamp fee)

The Vietnam visa fee for Indian citizens


Visa type Service fee Stamp fee
Tourist visa Business visa
1 month single entry 8 USD 50 USD 25 USD
1 month multiple entries 8 USD 50 USD 50 USD
3 months single entry 20 USD 85 USD 25 USD
3 months multiple entries 32 USD 115 USD 50 USD
6 months multiple entries N/A 270 USD 95 USD
1 year multiple entries N/A 465 USD 135 USD

Vietnam visa for Albanian

There is currently no Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in Albania, applicants need to locate a nearest  embassy from surrounding nations

For those who enter Vietnam by air, you are eligible to apply for Vietnam visa tourist online and picking up the visa at the airport. Especially, the visa procedure require no documents and you should not worry about what documens to prepare for visa application.

The online application procedure presents you the following advantages:
 - It is fast as it takes only two working days to process.
 - With this service you can apply for a rush visa that takes less than 24 hours
 - You only need active connection to the Internet in order to start the visa application process. This leaves you free to still conduct your daily activities as no travel expenses are incurred.

The Vietnam visa fee for Albanian citizens


Visa type Service fee Stamp fee
Tourist visa Business visa
1 month single entry 8 USD 50 USD 25 USD
1 month multiple entries 8 USD 50 USD 50 USD
3 months single entry 20 USD 85 USD 25 USD
3 months multiple entries 32 USD 115 USD 50 USD
6 months multiple entries N/A 270 USD 95 USD
1 year multiple entries N/A 465 USD 135 USD

Tuesday, September 13, 2016

How to get the Vietnam visa for Afghanistan

There is no Vietnam embassy in Afghanistan. In this option, Afghanistan citizen can apply through a travel agent in Afghanistan or apply visa on arrival before departure as long as they enter Vietnam by AIR. Almost application procedure is completed online:

- You must have a valid passport that you acquired in over six months ago. The passport however must have a longer validity than the visa you are about to apply for.
- Your 2 passport-sized photos must have been taken in 6 months.
- The information in your approval letter must reflect as it is in your passport. This requires you to have filled in the visa application form with correct information as is in your passport.
- Travel to Vietnam by air.

Obtain an approval letter from us within 48 working hours
After getting the letter of approval via email, please print it out and complete the attached entry and exit form. At arrival airport, present your letter of approval, your two passport-size photos and your passport document at one of the three main international airports in Vietnam (Tan Son Nhat, NoiBai, Da Nang), and then pay the visa stamping fee before you are issued your Vietnam visa.

https://www.vietnamimmigration.com/visa-requirements/vietnam-visa-requirement-for-afghan/