Thứ Năm, ngày 19 tháng 5 năm 2016

Vietnam visa on arrival

Vietnam visa on arrival is picked up directly at the airport. In order to get visa stamp at arrival airport, the applicants must apply for a visa approval letter through a Vietnamese travel website in advance to check in at the departure airport and pick up the actual visa stamp at an international airport in Vietnam upon arrival.

The steps to get a  Vietnam visa on arrival
Prepare 2 passport sized photos, your passport (must be valid for at least 6 months at time of entry) and stamping fee of 25 USD (for single entry visa) in cash.
- Complete the application form online, which may take 2-4 working days for standard processing and 8 working hours for urgent processing
- Pay service fee to get visa approval letter (from 9$)
- Receive visa approval letter via email
- Get visa stamp and collect your visa at the airport

Vietnam visa

Types of Visa
- Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.
- Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.
- Vietnam visa for transit purpose with validity less than 5 days then visa holders must depart to a third country after 5 days in Vietnam at maximum. You will be granted a transit visa on the condition that you travel by tour and the group must have clear schedule and indemnify of a travel agency that organizes the tour.

Conditions to get Vietnam visa:
- A valid passport that you acquired over six months ahead of the visa application date.
- 2 passport-sized photos must have been taken in 6 month
All visa application forms should be filled in with valid information in order for information your letter of approval to match that in your passport for a successful verification step of your visa.

The ways to get Vietnam visa:
– Apply for a visa to Vietnam through a travel agent in your coutry.
– Apply for a Vietnam visa in person at the nearest embassy.
– Apply for a visa on arrival to Vietnam online.


In a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:
You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country - at least two times and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.
If your country is no Vietnam embassy, you will have to connect with Vietnam embassies from nearby countries to get detailed instructions on what the Vietnam visa application procedure entail including the associated service fees.

A few hurdles you might encounter with the direct application procedure:
- Long queues at the Vietnam embassy especially during peak seasons on the onset of holidays as a result of large numbers of visa applicants turning up for the procedure
- Travel expenses incurred when in foreign country waiting to apply for your visa.
- Having to abandon all your duties for purpose of applying for your Vietnam visa


Online application procedure for the Vietnam visa
To get Vietnam visa on arrival have to meet 2 requirements:
- Have 6 months of validity remaining on the passport prior to date of travel with minimum 02 blank pages left.
- Travel to Vietnam by air.

The online application procedure presents you the following advantages:
- It is fast as it takes only two working days to process.
- With this service you can apply for a rush visa that takes less than 24 hours
- You only need active connection to the Internet in order to start the visa application process. This leaves you free to still conduct your daily activities as no travel expenses are incurred.


Online application procedure for the Vietnam visa.
– Access website to fill in your online visa application form.
– Make payment (service fee) as per instructions.
– Obtain your visa approval letter via email.
Present your letter of approval, your two passport-size photos and your passport document at one of the three main international airports in Vietnam (Tan Son Nhat, NoiBai, Da Nang), and then pay the visa stamping fee before you are issued your Vietnam visa